Data Protection

This website is operated by GUGLER Water Turbines GmbH (FN 266501 p), subsequently reffered as “we”, “us” and “Gugler”, based in Goldwörth (Austria). In this privacy policy, we as the person responsible according to Art. 4 para. 7 EU GDPR describe which data we collect when you visit our website and for what purpose we process them.

For all relevant contact details, please refer to point 9 of this privacy policy. Since the protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us, we strictly adhere to the statutory requirements of the EU GDPR when collecting and processing your personal data. In the following, we will inform you in detail about the scope and purpose of our data processing as well as your rights as the person affected by the data processing. Please read our privacy policy carefully before you continue to use our website and, where appropriate, give your consent to data processing.

1. Personal data

The use of our website is basically possible without providing personal data. For the use of individual services, however, deviating regulations may arise, to which we refer you separately.

As a matter of principle, apart from the cookies described in detail below, we only record and save data that you tell us yourself by inserting it in our input forms or by actively interacting with our website in any other way.

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name, address, phone number or date of birth, as well as your IP address or geolocation data that allow you to draw conclusions about yourself.

2. Use of cookies

a) If you only use our website for information purposes, ie if you do not register for a service or otherwise provide us with information, for example via a contact form, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. Therefore, if you want to visit our website, we collect the following information that is technically necessary for us to display the website and its stability and security. Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU GDPR:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time Zone Difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request
  • Access status / http status code
  • Each transferred amount of data
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Used browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

b) In addition to the aforementioned data, when you use our website, First and Third-Party cookies are stored on your computer; These are small text files that are stored on your hard drive in the browser you are using. The body that sets a cookie (this is done by us and the third parties listed below) will receive certain information.
On the one hand we need these cookies in order to recognize you as a user of the website and on the other hand in order to make the use of our services comprehensible. Finally, we use cookies for marketing purposes in order to analyze your usage behavior and to provide you with targeted advertising in case of need. You can basically differentiate between First Party Cookies, Third Party Cookies and Third Party Requests.

  • First Party Cookies
    are stored by us or our website itself in your browser in order to provide you with the best possible user experience. These are, in particular, functional cookies, such as shopping cart cookies.
  • Third Party Cookies
    are stored by a third party in your browser. These are mostly tracking or marketing tools that evaluate their user behavior on the one hand and offer the third party the opportunity to recognize you on other visited websites, on the other hand. Basically, for example, Retarget Marketing is based on the function of such cookies.
  • Third Party Request
    are all requests that you make as a page user through our site to third parties – so for example, if you act with plugins of social networks or about the offer of a payment provider use. In this case, although no cookies are stored in your browser, it is not excluded that the interaction will send personal data to this third party. For this reason, we also inform you in detail in our privacy policy about the tools and applications we use.

c) Our website (s) use the following types of cookies, the scope and operation of which are explained below:

  • Transient cookies
    are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These include, in particular, session cookies, which store a so-called session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. These session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.
  • Persistent cookies
    are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. However, you can delete cookies in your browser settings at any time.

d) It is possible for you to change your browser settings so that, for example, you refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. In this case, however, we must inform you that you may not be able to use all features of our website.

e) We also use cookies to identify you for follow-up visits if you have an account with us – otherwise you will have to log in each time you visit.

3. Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data that goes beyond the information stored by cookies is processed by us only if you voluntarily provide us with them voluntarily, for example, when you register with us, enter into a contractual relationship with us or otherwise contact us to step. These are only contact details and information about the concerns you are approaching us with.

We use the personal data provided by you only to the extent that this in the context of the fulfillment of the respective purpose of the processing (eg the registration, the newsletter dispatch, the processing of an order, the sending of information material and advertising, the handling of a raffle, the Answering a question, enabling access to certain information) is required and legally permissible (in particular according to Art. 6 EU-GDPR) (eg the sending of advertising and information material to existing customers).

The purpose of the processing of your data is the operation of our website and the targeted provision of company-specific information, including the presentation of the offer of our goods and services (marketing). Any further use of your data will only take place to the extent that you have expressly previously consented. You can revoke your consent at any time for the future, as explained in more detail below.

4. Storage duration

In principle, we store data that you have provided us exclusively for customer care or for marketing and information purposes until the expiration of three years after our last contact. However, if you so wish, we will also delete your data before the expiration of this period, unless there is a legal obstacle to this.

In the case of a contract initiation or conclusion, we process your personal data after complete execution of the contract until expiry of the guarantee, warranty, statute of limitations and legal retention periods applicable to us, in addition to the termination of any legal disputes in which the data be needed as proof.

5. Used tools and applications

a) We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This service uses cookies whose functionality has been previously detailed. The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server.

On our behalf, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of the cookies required by Google Analytics by a corresponding setting of your browser software, which may, however, mean that you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the full extent. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and their transmission and processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

If you would like further information about the nature, extent and purpose of the data collected by Google, we recommend that you read their privacy policy. https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en Google also processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

b) On our website we also use the offers of Google Maps. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on our website, allowing you to conveniently use the map function to find our location and facilitate your arrival.

By visiting our website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subsite of our website and the personal data listed under 2.. This happens regardless of whether you are logged in through a Google Account or not. If you are logged in Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. Unless you request this, you must log out of Google before using this service. Google uses your data for advertising, market research, and needs-based website design. You have a right to object to the use of your data in this regard, which you must direct to Google.

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy available at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. Google also processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

c) On our website we also provide links to other websites; this is for informational purposes only. These websites are not under our control and therefore are not covered by this Privacy Policy. However, if you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of this website collects information about you and processes it in accordance with his privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Please always inform yourself on the websites linked by us about the current data protection regulations.

6. Data transmission

A transfer of your data to third parties does not take place, unless we are legally obliged to do so, the data transfer is necessary to carry out a contractual relationship between us or you have previously expressly consented to the disclosure of your data. External processors or other cooperation partners will only receive your data if this is necessary for the execution of the contract or if we have a legitimate interest in it, which we always announce separately in case of need. Insofar as one of our processors comes into contact with your personal data, we ensure that it complies with the provisions of data protection laws in the same way as we do.

Your personal data will not be sold or otherwise marketed to non-Group third parties. If our contractual partners or processors are based in a third country, ie a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

7. Safety

We use numerous technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction and access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments on the Internet. Should you have further information on the nature and extent of the technical and organizational measures we have taken, we are always available for written inquiries.

8. Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act, you as the data subject of our data processing have the following rights and remedies:

  • Right to information (Article 15 EU GDPR)
    You as the data subject of the above-described and other data processing have the right to request information on whether and, if so, which personal data are processed through them. For your own protection – so that no unauthorized person receives information about your data – we will verify your identity in a suitable manner before providing information.
  • Right to rectification (Article 16) and cancellation (Article 17 EU GDPR)
    You have the right to demand the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you without delay or, in consideration of the purposes of data processing, the completion of incomplete personal data and the deletion of your data, provided that the criteria of Art. 17 EU GDPR are met.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 EU GDPR)
    You have the legal right to restrict the processing of all collected personal data. These data will be processed from the request for restriction only with your individual consent or for the assertion and enforcement of legal claims.
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 EU GDPR)
    You may request the unimpeded and unrestricted transfer of personal information that you have provided to you or a third party.
  • Right of objection (Art. 21 EU GDPR)
    You may, at any time for any reason arising out of your particular situation, object to the processing of personal data relating to you which is necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests or that of a third party. Your data will not be processed after opposition, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is the assertion, exercise or defense
    of legal claims. You may object to the processing of data for the purpose of direct mail at any time with implications for the future.
  • Revocation of consent
    If you have separately consented to the processing of your data, you can revoke them at any time. Such revocation affects the admissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have given it to us.

If you take a measure to enforce your above-mentioned rights under the GDPR, Gugler must respond to the requested measure or respond to the request without delay, but no later than one month after receipt of your application.
We will respond to all reasonable inquiries within the legal framework free of charge and as soon as possible.

The data protection authority is responsible for applications concerning infringement of the right of access, violation of the rights of secrecy, rectification or cancellation. Their contact details are:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
dsb@dsb.gv.at

9. Contact information

GUGLER Water Turbines GmbH
4102 Goldwörth, Gewerbeweg 3, Austria
+43 7234 83902, info@gugler.com